+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: MSI Afterburner - How can I adjust LOD etc like with the old Rivatuner

  1. #1
    Sponsored by Stannah maverik-sg1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Redditch, UK
    Posts
    13,807

    Default MSI Afterburner - How can I adjust LOD etc like with the old Rivatuner

    As title suggests I am looking to adjust my LOD and stuff like I used with the rivatuner... am I using this wrong, or do I need to use something else now?

    Advice appreciated....
    Last edited by maverik-sg1; 24-02-2012 at 03:33 PM.


    Former HWBOT and CPC World No1 Bencher

    http://www.hwbot.org/user.do?userId=5051

    HWBOT Quote:

    (highest rank ever: 1st at 05 Nov 2006 12:30, most hwboints ever: 331.7 points at 05 Nov 2006 12:30)

    Voltage - The solution and cause of all your overclocking problems .

    Please forgive my grammar and spelling - My Keyboard is dyslexic

  2. #2

    Default

    A lot has changed Mav, try MSI afterburner to set fan, core, memory speed, you can still use Rivatuner but you will need to input the code for your card into Rivatuner if its not on there.

    You can allways try Nvidia profile tool.

  3. #3
    Sponsored by Stannah maverik-sg1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Redditch, UK
    Posts
    13,807

    Default

    Anyplace where I can get the codes to add them to Rivatuner?


    Former HWBOT and CPC World No1 Bencher

    http://www.hwbot.org/user.do?userId=5051

    HWBOT Quote:

    (highest rank ever: 1st at 05 Nov 2006 12:30, most hwboints ever: 331.7 points at 05 Nov 2006 12:30)

    Voltage - The solution and cause of all your overclocking problems .

    Please forgive my grammar and spelling - My Keyboard is dyslexic

  4. #4

    Default

    Not too sure Mav, I normal Google for what card im using and see what others have done

  5. #5
    Bench Team Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    86

    Default

    For LOD, you could use SetLOD. I haven't used it yet, but got the link from a post of Christian Ney over at hwbot, so I'm pretty sure it must be useful (I have it as part of my toolkit to be used with the modified versions of Windows I will be experimenting with over the next few days). I can't help with the other settings though.


    Highest ranking (enthusiast league): team #1 (Feb 2012); UK #3 February 14 2012; Worldwide #135 April 30 2012

    The best way to get rid of temptation is to give in to it!

  6. #6
    Bench team-Hwbot-hardware junkie-Bench Team Ninja ScunnyUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    S****horpe
    Posts
    2,370

    Default

    I think SetLod is only for ATI cards, but it does do the job fine with them.

    For Nvidia gpu's you need Nvidia Inspector but it is alot like Rivatuna in that it will only set +/- 3 LOD with its default settings. But fear not because just like Rivatuna, there are ways of getting +/- 20 LOD with an edited version that is floating around the interwebz. I have a copy which I'll upload somwhere (tomorrow)for anyone who wants it if needs be but Im sure it will be easy enough to find with google

  7. #7
    Bench Team Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    86

    Default

    I'd appreciate it if you do upload it somewhere.


    Highest ranking (enthusiast league): team #1 (Feb 2012); UK #3 February 14 2012; Worldwide #135 April 30 2012

    The best way to get rid of temptation is to give in to it!

  8. #8
    - .-- .- - EvOcarlos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    the student
    Posts
    3,359

    Default

    gaz did they ever fix lod for dx10 -dx11 with inspector ?
    Teacher: who here thinks they are stupid? please stand up
    *one student stands up*
    Teacher: why do you think your stupid?
    Student: i don't but i hated seeing you stood up all by yourself :')

  9. #9
    Bench team-Hwbot-hardware junkie-Bench Team Ninja ScunnyUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    S****horpe
    Posts
    2,370

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by debs3759 View Post
    I'd appreciate it if you do upload it somewhere.
    Will get that sorted out shortly for you

    Quote Originally Posted by EvOcarlos View Post
    gaz did they ever fix lod for dx10 -dx11 with inspector ?
    I didnt know there was a problem with inspector? The only problem Ive had or known about with dx10 /11 is that with some of the newer Nvid drivers (2** +) LOD doesnt enable.

  10. #10
    - .-- .- - EvOcarlos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    the student
    Posts
    3,359

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ScunnyUK View Post
    The only problem Ive had or known about with dx10 /11 is that with some of the newer Nvid drivers (2** +) LOD doesnt enable.
    lol thats the issue i mean ^^
    Teacher: who here thinks they are stupid? please stand up
    *one student stands up*
    Teacher: why do you think your stupid?
    Student: i don't but i hated seeing you stood up all by yourself :')

  11. #11
    Bench team-Hwbot-hardware junkie-Bench Team Ninja ScunnyUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    S****horpe
    Posts
    2,370

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EvOcarlos View Post
    lol thats the issue i mean ^^
    lol, I think there are ways around it Im just not sure how ! Its possibly somthing to do with os settings / tweaks, all I know is sometimes LOD doesnt work and other times it will



    Go here for download link toInspector 20 LOD

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts